Cookies and Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how the Systemic Risk Council collects and processes personal data.

Visits to the Systemic Risk Council's website

When you visit the Systemic Risk Council's website, we only register the pages you access and the browser you use. We do not register information about your IP address so we cannot identify you.

Subscribing to our news service

When you subscribe to our news service, we process data about your email address.

The purpose is to send you news from the Systemic Risk Council.

By subscribing to our news service, you give your consent to the processing of the data you provide to us (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the news service via the link at the bottom of the email.

We process your personal data until you unsubscribe to the news service, after which we delete the data.

We collect data directly from you.

Recipients

The data may be passed on to external suppliers, including processors, who assist the Council with its operations.

Transfers to recipients in third countries

We transfer the data you provide when subscribing to our news service to our processor, The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, located in the USA.

For your information, MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, establishing data protection rules and security measures which the companies under the Privacy Shield undertake to observe. For further information about MailChimp's processing of your personal data, see here.

Your rights

As a main rule, Article 15 of the GDPR gives you a right of access to the data we process about you. This means that you may request information about our processing of your data.

You are also entitled to have data rectified, erased or subjected to restricted processing if such data turns out to be inaccurate or misleading or in any other way processed in violation of law or regulations. This is stated in Articles 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR.

Under Article 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object to our processing of your data. In that case, we will decide whether your objection is justified. If so, we are no longer allowed to process the data in question.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent. Should you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your earlier consent and up to the date of your withdrawal of consent. If you withdraw your consent, withdrawal will be effective from this date only. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may, in some cases, be entitled to continue processing your data. In such cases, you will be notified accordingly.

Controller

The Systemic Risk Council is the controller of the processing of the personal data we have received about you. You can contact us at:

The Systemic Risk Council

Havnegade 5

1093 Copenhagen K

Email: mail@risikoraad.dk

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

If you have any questions or queries about our processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can contact our DPO in the following ways:

By email: dpo@risikoraad.dk

By telephone: +45 33 63 68 89

By letter: The Systemic Risk Council, attn.: Data Protection Officer, Havnegade 5, 1093 Copenhagen K.

Where can you file a complaint?

You can complain about our processing of your data to the Danish Data Protection Agency under Article 77(1) of the GDPR. You can contact the Agency via your digital mailbox at www.borger.dk, by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by letter to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K.